Vocab Bloom Hub

in order

/ɪn ˈɔːrdər/

مدخل واحد

phrase

B1formalcommon/ɪn ˈɔːrdər/

A phrase meaning that something is arranged correctly, functioning properly, or is appropriate according to rules or expectations.

ruФраза, означающая, что что-то расположено правильно, функционирует должным образом или является уместным в соответствии с правилами или ожиданиями.esFrase que indica que algo está correctamente dispuesto, funciona adecuadamente o es apropiado según las reglas o expectativas.frSe dit de quelque chose qui est rangé correctement, qui fonctionne comme prévu ou qui est approprié selon les règles ou attentes.deBezeichnet, dass etwas richtig angeordnet ist, ordnungsgemäß funktioniert oder den Regeln bzw. Erwartungen entsprechend angemessen ist.ptExpressão que indica que algo está organizado corretamente, funcionando como deveria ou é adequado conforme as regras ou expectativas.zh表示事物处于正确、正常的状态、运作良好,或符合规则与期望、恰当合适。arعبارة تعني أن شيئًا ما في حالته الصحيحة أو يعمل كما ينبغي أو أنه مناسب ومقبول وفقًا للقواعد أو التوقعات.

  1. Properly arranged A2 formal

    Arranged correctly or in the expected sequence.

    • Please put the books in order on the shelf.
    • The files are all in order for the audit.
    • Make sure the chairs are in order before the guests arrive.

    ruВ порядкеesen ordenfren ordredeIn OrdnungptEm ordemzh整齐有序arمُرَتَّب

  2. Appropriate or acceptable B1 formal

    Suitable or correct according to rules or social norms.

    • It is in order to ask for a receipt.
    • His behavior was not in order at the ceremony.
    • Is it in order to bring a guest to the party?

    ruУместноesadecuado, apropiadofrconforme, acceptabledeAngemessenptAdequadozh合适arمناسب

  3. Working or functioning B1 informal

    In a state of proper operation or repair.

    • The coffee machine is finally in order again.
    • After the repair, the engine is in order.
    • Check that all systems are in order before launch.

    ruИсправныйesen orden / en funcionamientofren état de marchedeIn OrdnungptEm ordemzh正常运转arفي حالة جيدة