Vocab Bloom Hub

stage whisper

/steɪdʒ ˈwɪspər/

مدخل واحد

phrase

C1formalcommonart/steɪdʒ ˈwɪspər/

A loud whisper intended to be heard by others, typically used in theatrical performances or to convey a secret in a conspicuous manner.

ruГромкий шёпот, предназначенный для того, чтобы его слышали другие, обычно используется в театральных постановках или для демонстративного сообщения секрета.esSusurro deliberadamente audible, para que otros lo oigan, usado en teatro o para comunicar un secreto de forma ostentosa.frChuchotement volontairement audible, destiné à être entendu par d'autres tout en feignant le secret, souvent utilisé au théâtre ou pour faire une remarque de façon ostentatoire.deLautes Flüstern, das absichtlich von anderen gehört werden soll, oft auf der Bühne oder um etwas demonstrativ mitzuteilen.ptSussurro alto, feito de propósito para ser ouvido por outras pessoas, usado no teatro ou para dar a entender que se está contando um segredo.zh一种大声的耳语,意在让别人听见,常用于戏剧表演中或为了故意让人听到秘密。arهمس مرتفع يُقصد به أن يسمعه الآخرون، ويُستخدم عادة في العروض المسرحية أو للإفصاح عن سر بشكل استعراضي.

  1. Theatrical whisper B2 formal

    A loud whisper intended to be heard by the audience, but supposedly not by other characters on stage.

    • The actor delivered his lines in a stage whisper.
    • She used a stage whisper to comment on the scene.
    • The director instructed him to use a stage whisper for dramatic effect.

    ruСценический шёпотesAparte en voz altafrAparté à voix hautedeBühnengeflüsterptSussurro teatralzh舞台低语arالهمس المسرحي

  2. Deliberately audible whisper B2 informal

    A whisper that is deliberately loud enough to be overheard by others, often used to convey a secret or opinion.

    • He said in a stage whisper, 'I think she's lying.'
    • She made a stage whisper about the surprise party.
    • They exchanged stage whispers during the boring lecture.

    ruСценический шёпотessusurro deliberadamente audiblefrchuchotement volontairement audibledeBühnenflüsternptsussurro teatralzh舞台低语arهمس مسرحي