Vocab Bloom Hub

hue and cry

/ˈhjuː ənd ˈkraɪ/

1 статья

phrase

C2formalcommon/ˈhjuː ənd ˈkraɪ/

A loud, public outcry or protest, often expressing strong disapproval or alarm about something. Historically, it referred to the noise made by a group pursuing a criminal.

ruГромкий публичный протест или возмущение, часто выражающее сильное неодобрение или тревогу по поводу чего-либо. Исторически так назывался шум, поднимаемый группой людей, преследующих преступника.esAlboroto o clamor público y ruidoso, a menudo expresando protesta, indignación o alarma por algo. Históricamente se refería al griterío de un grupo que perseguía a un criminal.frVive protestation publique ou tollé exprimant une forte désapprobation ou une inquiétude à propos de quelque chose. Historiquement, ce terme désignait aussi le tumulte soulevé par un groupe de personnes poursuivant un criminel.deLauter öffentlicher Protest oder Aufruhr, oft Ausdruck starker Missbilligung oder Besorgnis. Historisch der Lärm, den eine Gruppe bei der Verfolgung eines Verbrechers erhebt.ptProtesto ou indignação pública e ruidosa, frequentemente expressando forte desaprovação ou alarme em relação a algo. Historicamente, designava o clamor feito por um grupo de pessoas perseguindo um criminoso.zh大声的公众抗议或愤怒,常表达对某事的强烈不满或担忧。历史上指一群人追捕罪犯时发出的喧闹声。arضجّة واحتجاج علنيّ صاخب يعبّر عن استنكار شديد أو قلق، وأصله في القانون الإنكليزي صيحة يرفعها الناس أثناء مطاردة مجرم متلبّس.

  1. Public outcry or protest C1 formal

    A loud and public expression of anger, disapproval, or protest.

    • There was a great hue and cry over the new tax law.
    • The decision to close the park caused a hue and cry among residents.
    • The government faced a hue and cry from environmental groups.

    ruОбщественный протестesGritería pública o clamor popularfrClameur publiquedeÖffentlicher AufschreiptProtesto públicozh公众抗议arاحتجاج عام

  2. Alarm or pursuit C2 formal british

    A loud shout or cry used to raise an alarm or to pursue a criminal.

    • The villagers raised a hue and cry when they saw the thief.
    • The hue and cry alerted the entire neighborhood.
    • In medieval times, a hue and cry was a legal obligation to chase a felon.

    ruТревога или преследованиеesAlarma y persecuciónfrclameur publiquedeAlarm oder VerfolgungptAlarme ou perseguiçãozh警报或追捕arاستنفار أو مطاردة