safety fuse
/ˈseɪfti fjuːz/phrase
C1formalcommontechnical/ˈseɪfti fjuːz/A safety fuse is a cord or tube filled with a slow-burning material, used to ignite explosives from a safe distance, or a protective device in electrical circuits that melts to break the circuit if the current becomes too high.
ruПредохранительный шнур — это шнур или трубка, заполненная медленно горящим материалом, используемая для подрыва взрывчатки с безопасного расстояния, или защитное устройство в электрических цепях, которое плавится и размыкает цепь при превышении тока.esUn fusible de seguridad es un cordón o tubo lleno de material de combustión lenta, usado para detonar explosivos desde una distancia segura, o un dispositivo protector en circuitos eléctricos que se funde e interrumpe el circuito cuando la corriente es excesiva.frUn cordeau déflagrant ou un tube contenant une matière à combustion lente, utilisé pour amorcer une explosion à distance de sécurité, ou un dispositif de protection dans un circuit électrique qui fond et coupe le courant en cas de surintensité.deEine Sicherheitszundschnur ist eine Schnur oder Röhre, die mit langsam brennendem Material gefüllt ist und zum Auslösen einer Explosion aus sicherer Entfernung dient, oder eine Schutzeinrichtung in elektrischen Stromkreisen, die bei Überstrom schmilzt und den Stromkreis unterbricht.ptCordão ou tubo preenchido com material de combustão lenta, usado para detonar explosivos a uma distância segura; ou dispositivo de proteção em circuitos elétricos que se funde e interrompe a corrente quando esta excede um limite.zh安全引信是一种填充缓燃材料的绳索或管子,用于从安全距离引爆爆炸物;也指电路中当电流过大时熔化并断开电路的保险装置。arالفتيل الآمن هو حبل أو أنبوب مملوء بمادة تحترق ببطء يُستخدم لتفجير المتفجرات من مسافة آمنة، أو جهاز حماية في الدوائر الكهربائية ينصهر ويقطع الدائرة عند تجاوز التيار الحد المقرر.
- Explosives component C1 formal
A cord or tube filled with a slow-burning material used to ignite explosives from a safe distance.
- The miner lit the safety fuse before retreating to a safe distance.
- Safety fuses are designed to burn at a consistent rate.
- Always check the length of the safety fuse before use.
ruОгнепроводный шнурesmecha de seguridadfrcordon détonant lentdeSicherheitszündschnurptcordel de segurançazh导火索arفتيل الأمان
- Electrical component B2 formal
A protective device in an electrical circuit that melts and breaks the circuit if the current exceeds a safe level.
- The safety fuse blew when there was a power surge.
- Replace the safety fuse with one of the correct amperage.
- The electrician installed a new safety fuse in the panel.
ruПредохранительesFusible de seguridadfrfusible de protectiondeSicherungptFusívelzh保险丝arمصهر كهربائي