first gear
/ˈfɜːrst ɡɪər/phrase
B1formalcommontechnical/ˈfɜːrst ɡɪər/The lowest gear in a vehicle's transmission, used for starting from a standstill or driving at very low speeds, providing maximum torque and minimal speed.
ruСамая низкая передача в трансмиссии транспортного средства, используемая для начала движения с места или езды на очень низких скоростях, обеспечивающая максимальный крутящий момент и минимальную скорость.esLa marcha más baja en la transmisión de un vehículo, utilizada para arrancar desde parado o circular a velocidades muy bajas, proporcionando el máximo par motor y la mínima velocidad.frPremière vitesse de la boîte de vitesses d'un véhicule, utilisée pour démarrer ou rouler à très basse vitesse, offrant un couple maximal et une vitesse minimale.deDer niedrigste Gang im Getriebe eines Fahrzeugs, der für das Anfahren aus dem Stand oder für sehr langsames Fahren verwendet wird und maximales Drehmoment bei minimaler Geschwindigkeit liefert.ptA marcha mais baixa do câmbio de um veículo, usada para iniciar o movimento a partir do repouso ou para trafegar em velocidades muito baixas, proporcionando torque máximo e velocidade mínima.zh车辆变速器中的最低挡位,用于起步或极低速行驶,可提供最大扭矩和最低速度。arأدنى سرعة في ناقل حركة المركبة، تُستخدم لبدء الحركة من وضع السكون أو السير بسرعات منخفضة جدًا، إذ توفر أقصى عزم دوران وأقل سرعة.
- Lowest gear in a vehicle A2 formal
The lowest gear in a car or other vehicle, used for starting from a stop or driving at very low speeds.
- He shifted into first gear to climb the steep hill.
- Always start the car in first gear.
- The truck struggled in first gear on the muddy road.
ruПервая передачаesprimera marchafrpremière vitessedeErster GangptPrimeira marchazh一挡arالترس الأول
- Initial stage or beginning B2 informal
The first or most basic stage of a process or activity.
- We are only in first gear with this new project.
- The negotiations are still in first gear.
- He put his career into first gear by taking an entry-level job.
ruНачальный этапesprimera etapafrpremière étapedeAnfangsphaseptPrimeira etapazh初步阶段arالمرحلة الأولى